Kidd v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] beverage clerk, a bench assembler, and a charge account clerk. (Tr. 71-72.)
The ALJ asked the VE whether the hypothetical individual previously described
would be capable of performing jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national
7
economy if the person needed a cane for ambulating more than 30 feet. (Tr. 75.) The VE
responded that the individual would be capable of performing the jobs he named. (Tr. 76.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of
Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled
when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v.
Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate that he