Berkshire Life Insurance Company of America v. Dorsky
[…] strictly against the insurer and liberally in favor of the insured.”).
Because the language in Question 6(b) is ambiguous it must be interpreted against the
insurer, Berkshire Life, and in favor of the insured, Dorsky. Thus, the term “duties” must be
interpreted to include all duties as the Chief of the Division of General Surgery, not strictly
performing surgery.
3. Summary Judgment is Denied to Both Parties Because Whether Dorsky’s
Answer to Question 6(b) is Willfully False or Fraudulently Made is an Issue of
Fact for the Jury.
Ohio Revised Code § 3923.14 provides that:
The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and
accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder, or be used in
evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved
that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it
materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by
the insurer, that it induced the insurer to issue the policy, and that but for such
false statement the policy would not have been issued.
The insurer has the burden of establishing all five factors of the statute by clear and
convincing evidence. Golden Rule Ins. Co. v. Michnay, Nos. 90–3276, 90–3291, 1991 WL
10
112810, at *4 (6th Cir. June 26, 1991). “[A] false answer on a signed insurance application is