JBlanco Enterprises v. Soprema Roofing and Waterproofing, Inc.,
[…] the Agreement is unconscionable.24 The Court has concluded, however, that Soprema’s warranty
disclaimer is not unconscionable, but is enforceable, and granted Soprema’s motion for summary
judgment on JBlanco’s claim for breach of express and implied warranties. Therefore, even if
Barlovento were an intended third-party beneficiary to the Agreement, a third-party beneficiary
to a contract “can receive no greater rights from the contract than those possessed by the
24
In its opposition to Soprema’s motion, Barlovento cites Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6)(g), which provides:
(g) Choice of law. Notwithstanding any contractual provision to the contrary, the laws of the state
of Colorado shall apply to every construction agreement affecting improvements to real property
within the state of Colorado.
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-21-111.5(6)(g).
Barlovento contends, without citation to authority or analysis, that “[t]he application of this statute possibly
voids any contractual choice of law provision in the agreements among the parties.” (Barlovento Opp’n at 569.) That