Millsape v. United States Postal Service, Office of Inspector General
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Discussion Plaintiff filed his motion pursuant to the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et seq., which permits a governmental entity to compel a service provider to disclose the contents of electronic communications in certain circumstances. A customer may file a challenge under the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2704(b) states: (b) Customer challenges.--(1) Within fourteen days after notice by the governmental entity to the subscriber or customer under subsection (a)(2) of this section, such subscriber or customer may file a motion to quash such subpoena or vacate such court 3 order, with copies served upon the governmental entity and with written notice of such challenge to the service provider. A motion to vacate a court order shall be filed in the court which issued such order. A motion to quash a subpoena shall be filed in the appropriate United States district court or State court. Such motion or application shall contain an affidavit or sworn statement-- Defendant has demonstrated, however, that the Postal Service never served the subpoena on Verizon.