Millsape v. United States Postal Service, Office of Inspector General
[…] inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570;
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. The complaint must contain “more than labels and conclusions, and a
formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.
Discussion
Plaintiff filed his motion pursuant to the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701
et seq., which permits a governmental entity to compel a service provider to disclose the contents
of electronic communications in certain circumstances. A customer may file a challenge under
the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2704(b) states:
(b) Customer challenges.--(1) Within fourteen days after notice by the governmental
entity to the subscriber or customer under subsection (a)(2) of this section, such
subscriber or customer may file a motion to quash such subpoena or vacate such court
3
order, with copies served upon the governmental entity and with written notice of such
challenge to the service provider. A motion to vacate a court order shall be filed in the
court which issued such order. A motion to quash a subpoena shall be filed in the
appropriate United States district court or State court. Such motion or application shall
contain an affidavit or sworn statement--
Defendant has demonstrated, however, that the Postal Service never served the subpoena on
Verizon. Special Agent Austin shows that although he was planning to issue the administrative
subpoena to obtain plaintiff’s Verizon Wireles telephone records and provided notice thereof, he