Potter v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Id.) The individual could perform simple,
routine, repetitive tasks and would be off-task 5% of the time. (Tr. 53-54.) The individual
could not work in a fast-paced work environment and could have frequent contact with the
5
general public, coworkers, and supervisors. (Id.) The VE testified that the individual could
perform such jobs as a cleaner/housekeeper, a bench assembler, and a visual inspector.
(Tr. 54.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of
Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled
when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v.
Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate that he