Porter v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] laboratory diagnostic techniques,” and not otherwise “inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in the case
record.” Hensley v. Astrue, 573 F.3d 263, 266 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Wilson v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 378 F.3d
541, 548 (6th Cir. 2004)); Blakley, 581 F.3d at 406; see also SSR 96-2P, 1996 WL 374188, *1 (July 2, 1996).
The regulations define a treating source as “your own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical
source who provides you, or has provided you, with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had
an ongoing treatment relationship with you.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 (West 2014). The physician, psychologist,
or other acceptable medical source must treat the claimant “‘with a frequency consistent with accepted medical
practice for the type of treatment and/or evaluation required for [the] medical condition.’” Cruse v. Comm’r of
Soc. Sec., 502 F.3d 532, 540 (6th Cir. 2007)(quoting Smith v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 482 F.3d 873, 876 (6th Cir.
2007)). The treating physician rule stems from the belief that a claimant’s treating physicians are best
17