Allstate Insurance Company v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing the Court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction
over Electrolux meets the requirements of both Ohio’s long-arm statute and the limits of the
Constitutional Due Process Clause. Id. Ohio’s long-arm statute does not extend to the
constitutional limits of the Due Process Clause; therefore, this becomes a threshold issue to
determine jurisdiction. Calphalon Corp. V. Rowlette, 228 F.3d 718, 721 (6th Cir. 2000).
Plaintiff contends this Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant under Ohio’s
Long-Arm Statute codified in Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.382(A)(1), which reads in
pertinent part:
3
(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent,
as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;
According to Plaintiff, Defendant sells and markets its products in Ohio, maintains
offices in Ohio, and still lists its principal place of business as Ohio according to the Ohio
Secretary of State’s business registration information.