Allstate Insurance Company v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc. et al
[…] Defendant, the appropriate venue is the Northern District of California where the fire
occurred and where the fact witnesses reside. If the Court finds it lacks personal jurisdiction
over Defendant, Defendant asks the Court to dismiss, with prejudice, Plaintiff’s claims.1 In
opposing Defendant’s Motion, Plaintiff asks that, should the Court find it lacks personal
jurisdiction over Defendant, or should the Court determine there is a more appropriate venue,
then transfer is preferable to dismissal.
When venue is improper a court shall transfer or dismiss pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1406(a), which states:
(a) The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the
wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice,
transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been
brought.
A court may transfer a case for improper venue sua sponte. Carver v. Knox County, Tenn.,
887 F.2d 1287, 1291 (6th Cir.1989). However, before the Court determines whether venue is
proper, it must first determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims.
1