Cawley v. Eastman Outdoors, Inc. et al
[…] it exceeds the industry standards, but he could offer his opinion as to whether his observations of the
arrows are consistent with Shin Kwang’s own manufacturing standards.
The Court therefore GRANTS IN PART and DENIES IN PART Defendant’s motion.
D. Motion to Preclude Argument that Eastman Outdoors Is the Manufacturer of the Arrow
Defendant last moves to preclude Plaintiff from arguing that Defendant is the manufacturer
of the defective arrow, rather than the supplier of it.122/ Defendant worries that Plaintiff will argue
120/
See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(B)(4) ("The foreseeable risks associated with the design . . . of a product
shall be determined by considering factors including . . . [t]he extent to which that design . . . conformed to any applicable
public or private product standard . . . .").
121/
The Court finds it is necessary for the jury to evaluate his credibility, and this need outweighs any concerns
about confusing or misleading the jury. See David H. Kaye, et al., The New Wigmore: A Treatise on Evidence: Expert