Ice v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.
[…] The Court rejected Plaintiff’s actual injury argument. First, the court described the damages available to a plaintiff in an individual OCSPA vesus a class action for OCSPA violations. “A consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the 12 transaction or recover actual and statutory damages for a violation of the OCSPA. O.R.C. § 1345.09(A). Alternatively, the consumer may “recover damages or other appropriate relief in a class action under Civil Rule 23.” O.R.C. § 1345.09(B). The court then described what must be alleged to satisfy the class action requirements of 1345.09(B).