Sicherman v. National Credit Union Administration Board
[…] Id at 4.
“In 1989 Congress passed the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and
Enforcement Act (“FIRREA”). FIRREA's purpose is to strengthen government regulation of
federally chartered or insured financial organizations.” National Credit Union Admin. Bd. v.
Nomura Home Equity Loan, Inc., 764 F.3d 1199, 1220 (10th Cir. 2014) citing United States v.
Winstar Corp., 518 U.S. 839, 844 (1996). Congress added the administrative claim procedure
and jurisdictional bar to the FCUA as part of FIRREA in 12 U.S.C. § 1787. For purposes of
this appeal, the relevant provision of FIRREA, § 1787(b)13)(D), reads:
D) Limitation on judicial review
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over-(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination
of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit union for which the Board has
been appointed liquidating agent, including assets which the Board may
acquire from itself as such liquidating agent; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or the Board
as liquidating agent.
While there is a dearth of caselaw concerning the administrative filing requirement
regarding credit unions, the Court and parties agree it is useful to consider caselaw pertaining
5
to the nearly identical language in FIRREA concerning administrative exhaustion