Sicherman v. National Credit Union Administration Board
[…] The Trustee next argues that his Adversary Proceeding is not a “claim” but is in fact
an affirmative defense intended to oppose the NCUAB’s attempt to lift the stay. Therefore, it
is not subject to the claim procedure of the FIRREA and does not trump the Bankruptcy
Court’s jurisdiction over the real property at issue.
The NCUAB contends the Trustee’s Adversary Proceeding is not an affirmative
defense because the Trustee is bringing the action as a plaintiff. Furthermore, the Trustee’s
Adversary Proceeding seeks a determination on the rights to an asset of the Liquidating
Agent. Because 12 U.S.C. §1787(b)(13)(D) proscribes court jurisdiction over “any claim or
7
action for payment from... assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed
liquidating agent” and also “any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the
assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent...” the
Trustee’s argument that his Adversary Proceeding is not a claim fails. Although it is not
claim, the Adversary Proceeding is unquestionably an action seeking a determination of
rights of the asset of a credit union which subjects it to the exclusive jurisdiction of the