Copeland v. United States of America
[…] (Id., ¶ 5.)
In this action, the plaintiff seeks damages from the United States pursuant to 26 U.S.C.
§7433 based on the IRS’s allegedly unauthorized 2009 and 2011 levies against the plaintiff’s
assets. Section 7433 provides that a taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the
United States “[if], in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer,
any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason
of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this
title.” 26 U.S.C. §7433(a).1 The plaintiff alleges the IRS’s 2009 and 2011 levies constitute
violations of 26 U.S.C. §6325(a), which provides:
(a) Release of lien.– Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe,
the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect
to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which-(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable.--The Secretary finds that the liability for
the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully
satisfied or has become legally unenforceable.
1
A taxpayer who sues under Section 7433 may collect the “costs of the action” and the “actual,
direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the reckless or
intentional or negligent actions of the officer or employee.” 26 U.S.C. §7433(b).
-3-
26 U.S.C. §6325(a).