Weissberg v. Chalfant Manufacturing Company et al
[…] employee’ who works for an ‘employer’ – as both terms are defined under [the] Act – may
obtain such benefits.” Id. (citing Kinds v. Ohio Bell Tel. Co., 724 F.3d 648, 652 (6th Cir. 2013)).
To be an “eligible employee,” one must have been employed “for at least 12 months” and for “at
least 1,250 hours of service … during the previous 12-month period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A).
But the term “eligible employee” excludes anyone who works for an employer who employs
fewer than 50 employees within 75 miles of the claiming employee’s worksite, 29 U.S.C. §
2611(2)(B), the so-called “FMLA 50/75-Employee Threshold.” Tilley, 777 F.3d at 310. See also
5
29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i) (defining “employer” as “any person engaged in commerce or in any
industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working
day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year”).
Chalfant never employed enough people to fall under the FMLA. This is an
important undisputed fact since courts typically construe FMLA requirements quite strictly. See
Pirant v. U.S. Postal Service, No. 03 C 9383, 2006 WL 3590072, at * 8 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 7, 2006),