Parma Municipal Court et al v. Bey
[…] cannot enforce’ the specified federal rights ‘in the courts of (the) State.’ This provision
normally requires that the ‘denial be manifest in a formal expression of state law,’ such as
a state legislative or constitutional provision, ‘rather than a denial first made manifest in
the trial of the case.’” Id. (quoting Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. at 799, 803, 804).
Bey’s rambling and incomprehensible notice of removal satisfies neither
of these requirements, nor does his equally rambling and incomprehensible “writ of
mandamus” in any way cure the defects of his removal petition.
Section 1455(b)(4) provides that if “it clearly appears on the face of the
notice and any exhibits attached thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court
shall make an order for summary remand.” Although remand would ordinarily be
appropriate where removal was improper and/or ineffective, in this case, there was never
any notice given to the state court that Bey attempted to remove his criminal case to this