Parma Municipal Court et al v. Bey
[…] was charged with multiple traffic-related offenses. The Clerk docketed Bey’s filing as a
“Notice of Removal,” identifying Parma Municipal Court, State of Ohio, Officer Todd
Hanley, and Judge Timothy P. Gillian as “plaintiffs” and Wasim Bey as “defendant.” On
August 6, 2014, Bey followed up his notice of removal with a document styled as a “Writ
of Mandamus.” (Doc. No. 2.) For the reasons discussed below, this action is dismissed.
A criminal prosecution may be removed from state court to federal court
under 28 U.S.C. § 1455, which provides that the defendant must file in the district court
“a notice of removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
and containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a
copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant . . . in such action.”
Bey’s notice of removal is far from a “short and plain statement.” Further,
despite the length of his petition, Bey has set forth no grounds for removal of his
prosecution for traffic violations, much less grounds that are sufficient under the removal