Craft et al v. Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Corrections et al
[…] The State of Ohio has not waived it Eleventh Amendment immunity from suits for money damages in federal court. See, Mixon v. State of Ohio, 193 F.3d 389, 397 (6th Cir. 1999). Ohio has consented to be sued under state law, but only under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Ohio Court of Claims. See, 27 O.R.C. §2743.02 (“the state “consents to be sued, and have its liability determining, in the court of claims”). Plaintiffs have not contested the dismissal of their state law claims against the -8- state agencies on this basis. In addition, Chapter 9 of the Ohio Revised Code, § 9.86 provides that no officer or employee of the State of Ohio “shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wonton or reckless manner.”