Setser v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] maintain sufficient attention and concentration for simple tasks with regular breaks.
(Id.) Additionally, the individual would be limited to work involving simple tasks that do
6
not require much reading, writing, or complex computations. (Tr. 55.) The VE testified
that the hypothetical individual would be capable of performing such jobs as an
electronic assembler, a final assembler, and a hand packager. (Id.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate