Woods Cove II, LLC v. Sadler
[…] N.D. Ohio June 6, 2014)) and Woods Cove has not provided any caselaw contrary to the holding in Ange. This Court finds the Bankruptcy Court’s interpretation to be sound and affirms. Woods Cove next argues that 11 U.S.C. § 511(a) further supports its argument that the Bankruptcy Court should not have applied bankruptcy law in approving Sadler’s plan, which 9 required Sadler to pay less than the full post-petition interest allowed under Ohio law. 11 U.S.C. § 511(a) reads: If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law. A plain reading of Section 511(a) merely requires the Bankruptcy Court apply the state statutory interest rate allowed on a tax claim, which is 18 %. The Bankruptcy Court in sustaining Sadler’s objections did not look to bankruptcy law to set the rate of interest and Section 511(a) is silent on