Pike et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Wells Fargo argues that Plaintiffs’ TILA claim is time-barred with respect to the first QWR; that BANA could not respond to the first and second QWRs without valid authorization; and, that its response to the third QWR was sent within one week and provided the information requested. The declared purpose of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq., is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)).