Pike et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1631, 1632, 1635, 1638). The Sixth Circuit has "repeatedly stated that TILA is a remedial statute and, therefore, should be given a broad, liberal construction in favor of the consumer." Marais v. Chase Home Finance LLC, 736 F.3d 711, 714 (6th Cir. Ohio 2013); Begala v. PNC Bank, Ohio, Nat'l Ass'n, 163 F.3d 948, 950 (6th Cir. Ohio 1998). 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2) provides that "[u]pon written request by the obligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation." TILA does not impose liability upon a servicer who is not an owner of the loan. Marais, 736 F.3d at -14- 718-19. However, a mortgage owner may be held vicariously liable for a servicer's failure to comply with 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f). See Marais, 736 F.3d at 716-17; Kissinger v.