World, LLC et al v. Atlas Choice Corporation et al
[…] not pursue a claim under ODTPA); CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Crawford, 934 F. Supp. 2d 942, 950
(S.D. Ohio 2013) (holding that a consumer does not have standing to sue under ODTPA).
The amended complaint repeatedly refers to World and the class as “consumers.” See
e.g., First Am. Comp. (“NOW COMES Plaintiffs World, L.L.C. (“World”) and William
Chinnock (“Chinnock”), collectively herein called “Consumers[.]”). Plaintiffs present no
argument in support of the claim. Consequently, the motion to dismiss is granted.4
Count Six—Violations of Ohio Consumer Fraud Act
O.R.C. § 1345.03(A) states: “No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice
in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier
violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” Atlas argues it is
entitled to dismissal because Chinnock cannot show a misleading statement of opinion upon
which he relied. Atlas contends that Chinnock was informed he would have to pay $79.38 in