Tanker v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] overpayment occurred because of fraud, willful misrepresentation, or
-3-
concealment of material information committed by the individual or his or her
spouse. Concealment of material information means an intentional, knowing, and
purposeful delay in making or failure to make a report that will affect payment
amount and/or eligibility. It does not include a mere omission on the part of the
recipient; it is an affirmative act to conceal.
Id. (emphasis added). The same holds true for Social Security disability insurance benefits
(“DIB”). See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.502(c)(1) and (2) (declining to limit withholding of DIB for
financial hardship “if the overpayment was caused by the individual’s intentional false statement
or representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to furnish, material
information.”)
It is undisputed that Tanker admitted committing theft of public funds by willfully
concealing his marriage from the SSA in order to obtain Social Security benefits to which he was
not entitled. Thus, the applicable statutes and regulations direct the SSA to withhold Tanker’s