Cobra Pipeline Co., Ltd. v. Gas Natural Inc. et al
[…] If it does, then the motion to dismiss the federal claims must be denied. But if not, then it must be granted. The term “electronic communication” is defined the same way in both statutes. It means “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects 20/ Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). 21/ Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79 (citations omitted). Id. 22/ 23/ 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). 24/ 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1). 25/ Id. § 2707 (Stored Communications Act); id. § 2520 (Wiretap Act). -4- Case No. 1:15-CV-00481 Gwin, J. interstate or foreign commerce, but does not include . . . any communication from a tracking device (as defined in [18 U.S.C. § 3117]).”26/ In turn, a “tracking device” is “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.”27/ Defendants argue–and Plaintiff Cobra Pipeline does not contest–that GPS communications sent from the trucks themselves to the SageQuest data centers are within the “tracking device” exclusion and are therefore not “electronic communication[s]” under the Stored Communications Act or the