Perez et al v. Law Offices of John D. Clunk Co. L.P.A. et al
[…] the United States Supreme Court, by appeal or by writ of certiorari. Id. Under this principle,
generally referred to as the Rooker-Feldman Doctrine, a party losing his case in state court is
barred from seeking what in substance would be appellate review of the state judgment in a
United States District Court based on the party’s claim that the state judgment itself violates his
or her federal rights. Berry v. Schmitt 688 F.3d 290, 298-99 (6th Cir. 2012).
The Rooker-Feldman doctrine is based on two United States Supreme Court decisions
interpreting 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a).1 See District of Columbia Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460
1
28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) provides:
Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State
in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme
Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of
the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a
statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being
repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States,
or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or
claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any
commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.
-11-
U.S. 462, 103 S.Ct. 1303, 75 L.Ed.2d 206 (1983); Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413,
44 S.Ct. 149, 68 L.Ed. 362 (1923). This statute was enacted to prevent “end-runs around state
court judgments” by requiring litigants seeking review of that judgment to file a writ of