McClellan v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] 2
The VE retracted her earlier testimony that the hypothetical person could perform the
job of a dish washer. (Tr. 56.) She also identified sorter as a sedentary position that
the hypothetical individual could perform. (Id.)
5
standing, they [need to use a] cane,” such a person would be competitively
unemployable. (Tr. 59.) The VE noted that such a requirement would place the
individual in the sedentary category. (Id.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d
918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate that he is not currently