Harmon v. YWCA Greater Cleveland
[…] Ohio Whistleblower Statute In her Complaint, Harmon alleges she was terminated in violation of O.R.C. § 4113.52, Ohio’s Whistleblower Statute, for raising concerns with YWCA that it should not be operating under a license in her name when she was not the Administrator. Shortly after complaining of the licensing discrepancy, Plaintiff alleges she received a reprimand and was terminated. According to Plaintiff, this termination was for “blowing the whistle” on YWCA’s improper licensing. Ohio’s Whistleblower Statue is codified in O.R.C. § 4113.52 (A)(1)(a), which reads in pertinent part: If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. If the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the employee may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation where the violation occurred, with a peace officer, with the inspector general if the violation is within the inspector general's jurisdiction, or with any other appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is 16 engaged. If an employee informs his or her supervisor of the suspected wrongful conduct, O.R.C. § 4113.52 (B) prohibits retaliation. (B) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) of this section, no employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by division (A)(1) or (2) of this section, or as a result of the employee's having made any inquiry or taken any other action to ensure the accuracy of any information reported under either such division.