Jackson v. Cleveland et al
[…] administration or an executor or administrator is appointed during that six-month period.
§2117.06(G) provides that
“Nothing in this section or in §2117.07 shall be construed to
reduce the periods of limitations or periods prior to repose in
§2125.02 or Chapter 2305 of the Revised Code, provided that
no portion of any recovery on a claim brought pursuant to that
-5-
section or any section in that chapter shall come from the assets
of an estate unless the claim has been presented against the
estate in accordance with Chapter 2117 of the Revised Code.”
Ohio Revised Code §2117.37 provides that
“if a claim is contingent at the time of a decedent’s death and a
cause of action subsequently accrues on the claim, it shall be
presented to the executor, in the same manner as other claims,
before the expiration of six months after the date of death of the
decedent, or before the expiration of two months after the cause
of action accrues, whichever is later.”
The court in Meinberg v Glaser explained that the part of the paragraph before the word
‘provided’ unmistakably specifies that nothing in §2117.06 or §2117.07 is intended to reduce
the two-year time within which a personal injury action might be brought. 14 Ohio St. 2d