Jackson v. Cleveland et al
[…] Because these claims do not survive,
the Court finds that Plaintiff’s amendment to assert §1983 claims against the Estates is futile
and denies leave to amend. Similarly, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution
claims do not survive the death of the decedent officers and denies leave to amend.
C. Statute of Limitations
Ohio Revised Code §2117.06(B) provides that all claims shall be presented within six
months after the death of the decedent, whether or not the estate is released from
administration or an executor or administrator is appointed during that six-month period.
§2117.06(G) provides that
“Nothing in this section or in §2117.07 shall be construed to
reduce the periods of limitations or periods prior to repose in
§2125.02 or Chapter 2305 of the Revised Code, provided that
no portion of any recovery on a claim brought pursuant to that
-5-
section or any section in that chapter shall come from the assets
of an estate unless the claim has been presented against the
estate in accordance with Chapter 2117 of the Revised Code.”
Ohio Revised Code §2117.37 provides that
“if a claim is contingent at the time of a decedent’s death and a
cause of action subsequently accrues on the claim, it shall be
presented to the executor, in the same manner as other claims,