Diaz v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] additional limitations of no fast-paced work and no production rate quotas. (Tr.
93-94.) The VE testified that Plaintiff could perform such jobs as counter clerk,
gate guard, and bakery worker. (Tr. 89, 94.)
Counsel asked the VE what degree of social interaction the gate guard job
involved. (Tr. 91.) The VE indicated that the position required no more than
occasional interaction with the public. (Id.)
III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act
when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. §
416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981).
A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful
activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment
which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to
last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource
limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201.
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is
-5-