Wood v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Tr.
372-73.)
In a fourth and final hypothetical, the VE was instructed to keep the limitations
from the second hypothetical with one change – lifting/carrying restricted to 20 pounds
occasionally and 10 pounds frequently. (Tr. 373.) Again, the VE testified that such an
individual could not perform Plaintiff’s past relevant work or any other jobs. (Tr. 373.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
13
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate