Killings v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] “the reasons for disagreeing with Dr. Teague were cursory” and “[s]imilarly with Dr.
Brahms the ME, Dr. Villanueva of the State agency was apparently not even
mentioned.”17 (Id.)
The Commissioner argues the ALJ properly addressed each physician opinion
and explained that “because of improvements in Plaintiff’s condition, reflected in his
minimal reports of musculoskeletal pain or treatment after 2011, it is reasonable that
Plaintiff is able to stand/walk for about six hours.” (Doc. No. 22 at 23.)
Here, the ALJ’s RFC concluded Plaintiff could perform “light work” as defined in
20 CFR 416.967(b), with additional postural and mental restrictions. (Tr. 753.) The
regulations provide that: “Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time
with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the
weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of
walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and
pulling of arm or leg controls.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). “Since frequent lifting or
carrying requires being on ones feet up to two-thirds of a workday, the full range of
light work requires standing or walking, off and on, for a total of approximately 6
hours of an 8–hour workday.