Killings v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Tr. 840.)
Plaintiff’s attorney asked the VE regarding her understanding of the restriction to
jobs that have a short demonstration of tasks. (Tr. 849.) The VE testified she
understood this to mean “if the person couldn’t understand it verbally, they could be
shown.” (Tr. 850.) Upon further questioning, the VE confirmed she did not interpret this
restriction as meaning no reading or writing. (Id.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
20
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate that