Eagle Auto Parts, Inc. et al v. City of Cleveland
[…] II. Analysis 5/ Id. at 3. 6/ Ohio Crim. R. 26. 7/ Rule 41 provides: “Property seized under a warrant shall be kept for use as evidence by the court which issued the warrant or by the law enforcement agency which executed the warrant.” Ohio Crim. R. 41. Ohio Revised Code § 2981.11(A)(1) states: “Any property that has been lost, abandoned, stolen, seized pursuant to a search warrant, or otherwise lawfully seized or forfeited and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2981.11 (A)(1). 3 Case No. 1:15-CV-01450 Gwin, J. A. Younger Abstention The Court finds that Cleveland, by removing the case to this Court, waived the argument for Younger abstention.