He et al v. Rom et al
[…] The Court finds the Plaintiffs suffered two distinct negligent misrepresentation injuries,
one before purchasing the Properties and one afterwards.95 Before the Plaintiffs bought the
Properties, the Defendants made negligent misrepresentations about the Properties rental status
and ROI.96 After the purchase, the Defendants made negligent misrepresentations about rent
91
Id.
“A party may assign as error: an error in an instruction actually given, if that party properly objected.” Fed. R.
Civ. P. 51(d).
93
Doc. 249. Plaintiffs oppose. Doc. 251. Defendants reply. Doc. 255.
94
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.28 (“When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good
faith to one of two or more persons for the same injury . . . ”) (emphasis added).
95
After IIP Management settled, this litigation focused on the Defendants’ pre-sale conduct. In fact, Defendants
insisted that the Court look only at Defendants’ pre-sale acts in determining liability. See, e.g., Doc. 253-1 at 4-5.