Total Administrative Services Corporation v. Local 120 Pipe Fitters Union Insurance Fund
[…] Wisconsin’s long-arm statute.” Logan Prods., Inc. v. Optibase, Inc., 103 F.3d 49, 52 (7th Cir.
1996). “Then, because Wisconsin presumes its long-arm statute merely codifies the federal
due process requirements . . . the burden switches to [the Fund] to show that jurisdiction
would nonetheless violate due process.” Id. (internal citations omitted).
1. Wisconsin’s long-arm statute
TASC contends that this case falls under the subsection of Wisconsin’s long-arm
statute that covers actions concerning local services, goods, and contracts. Under Wis. Stat.
§ 801.05(5)(b), Wisconsin courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over any action that
“[a]rises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this state,
or services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such
performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant.”
The Fund does not dispute that TASC actually performed activities in Wisconsin.
And although the Seventh Circuit has questioned whether issuing insurance policies and
processing claims qualify as “services” under § 801.05(5), see Federated Rural Elec. Ins. Corp. v.