Stevens Engineers & Constructors, Inc. v. Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund et al
[…] NMA’s dispute resolution procedure, thus in accordance with the terms of the NMA, Steven’s
allocation and division of work between ironworkers and millwrights stood as originally
assigned. As Local 17's collective bargaining agreements incorporate the NMA by reference in
its Craft Jurisdiction definition, Arbitrator Sands determined that Local 17 abandoned its claim
of contractual jurisdiction over the work that Stevens had assigned to millwrights. (Opinion and
Award at 25)
Further, in order for there to be a complete withdrawal under ERISA §1383(b)(2)(B) an
employer who has ceased to have an obligation to contribute under a plan must continue to
perform “work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which
contributions were previously required, or resume such work within 5 years...” (emphasis added)
Arbitrator Sands determined that the disputed work Stevens assigned to the millwrights was not
in the craft jurisdiction that Local 17's collective bargaining agreement defines and thus Stevens