Stevens Engineers & Constructors, Inc. v. Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund et al
[…] and did not err in declining to review events that had no relevance to that question –specifically–
whether the Trustees’ decision to assess withdrawal liability in this instance was unreasonable or
clearly erroneous. Based on this record and all of the arguments made to this Court, the
Arbitrator’s Opinion and Award is affirmed and will be enforced.
In addition to the refund of its interim withdrawal liability payments with interest,
Stevens also seeks an award of attorney’s fees in connection with this action to enforce. Pursuant
to 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e) “[i]n any action under this section, the court may award all or a portion of
the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney’s
fees, to the prevailing party.” An award of fees under this section is discretionary. See Central
States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. 888 Corp., 813 F.2d 760, 767 (6th Cir.
1987). Because the attorneys fees provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e) are similar to the