Stevens Engineers & Constructors, Inc. v. Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund et al
[…] a factual finding that it is no longer area practice to assign work in accordance with the 1971
Rigging Agreement. This factual determination is supported by the evidence and the Court does
not find it to be clearly erroneous. Thus, the Trustees argument that Stevens has assigned rigging
work in accordance with the 1971 Rigging Agreement in the past is irrelevant. Moreover,
because rigging is an assignable task, employers may assign rigging in accordance with the
1971 Agreement or not, depending on the circumstances of each job.
The Trustees’ paraphrasing of § 1383 that withdrawal liability attaches if an employer
“resumed the same work in the same area” is misleading. Section 1383(b)(2)(B) provides that an
employer who has ceased to have an obligation to contribute under a plan must continue to
perform “work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which
contributions were previously required, or resume such work within 5 years...” As the evidence
in this case has made abundantly clear, the craft jurisdictions of many craft unions overlap and
employers assign tasks that fall within the craft jurisdictions of multiple unions in different
manners.