Chadwick-Baross, Inc. v. Ecoverse Industries, Ltd.
[…] Prac. & Proced. § 3801
(4th ed. 2015). To ask whether venue is proper is to question where, geographically,
among such empowered courts, the case should be heard. Brentwood, 675 F.3d at
1002; 14D Wright & Miller § 3801. Section 1294(1) of the Dealerships Act empowers
both district and superior courts in Maine to hear cases under the Act and explains
that such courts are empowered to grant equitable relief under the Act. This
jurisdictional grant does not mandate that all actions under the Dealerships Act be
litigated in Maine.4
To the extent § 1294(1) states where, geographically, within Maine’s district and superior
courts disputes under the Dealerships Act should be heard, it may also be read as addressing venue.
10 M.R.S. § 1294(1) (emphasis added) (“Concurrent jurisdiction under this chapter is in the District
Court or Superior Court of the city or county where the dealer has its principal place of business.”). But
later in the same section, the legislature used clear, mandatory venue language for arbitrations under
the Act. 10 M.R.S. § 1294(3) (“[T]he place of any arbitration must be in the city or county in which the
4
6
The jurisdictional nature of § 1294(1) of the Dealerships Act becomes clearer