Kacmarik v. Mitchell et al
[…] suffered are facts to be determined, Plaintiff’s Eighth Amendment denial of medical care or
delay in medical care claims are not suitable for judgment.
Finally, Plaintiff alleges his failure to intervene claim is not alleged against Mitchell
therefore, it cannot be dismissed on a Motion by Mitchell. The Court agrees and denies
judgment on Plaintiff’s failure to intervene claim.
Americans With Disability Act Claim
6
Plaintiff alleges a claim against Defendants, in their official capacities only, for
violations of the Americans With Disabilities Act. 42 U.S.C. § 12131. According to
Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint, Defendants refused to accommodate Plaintiff’s mobility
restrictions by forcing him to walk rather than provide him with a wheelchair. Title II of the
ADA provides: “Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a
disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied
the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to
discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132.
Defendant contends Plaintiff’s ADA claim is barred because it sounds in equal
protection, not due process. “Title II ADA claim against a government official in her official
capacity for money damages is barred if it sounds in equal protection rather than due
process.”