REACH Counseling Services v. City of Bedford, Ohio
[…] rules and standards for erection, construction, repair, alteration and maintenance of all
buildings in the State of Ohio, and incorporates the rules into separate residential and
nonresidential building codes. “The rules governing nonresidential buildings are the lawful
minimum requirements specified for those buildings...” R.C. § 3781.10(A)(2). It is
undisputed that local authorities may not adopt standards less stringent than the Ohio Basic
Building Code. Middleburg Hts. v. Ohio Bd. of Bldg. Standards, 65 Ohio St.3d 510, 513
(1992).
Even though the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. § 3615) invalidates any law of a state or
political subdivision that “purports to require or permit any action that would be a
discriminatory housing practice,” Bedford’s inability to deviate from the Ohio Building Code
-7-
is not a violation of the Fair Housing Act. See Larkin v. State of Mich. Dept. of Social
Services, 89 F.3d 285, 288 (6th Cir. 1996) (noting that City of Westland did not violate the