Maclachlan et al v. General Electric Company et al
[…] alleged injuries. Defendant cites to R.C. § 2307.96 which requires the trier of fact to consider
certain factors in determining whether a particular defendant’s asbestos product was a
substantial factor in causing a plaintiff’s injury or loss:
(1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant’s asbestos;
(2) The proximity of the defendant’s asbestos to the plaintiff when exposure
occurred;
(3) The frequency and length of the plaintiff’s exposure to the defendant’s
asbestos; and
(4) Any factors that mitigated or enhanced the plaintiff’s exposure.
Plaintiffs counter that R.C. § 2307.96 became effective on September 2, 2004 and is
not applicable to their Complaint which was originally filed in 2003. R.C. § 2307.96 (C)
provides: “This section applies only tort actions that allege any injury or loss to persons
resulting from exposure to asbestos and that are brought on or after the effective date of this
section.”
Plaintiffs also contend that the R.C. §2307.96 framework is overly burdensome and
that the appropriate standard for asbestos product liability actions is found in Horton v.
Harwick Chemical Corporation, 73 Ohio St.3d 679 (1995). According to the Horton court: