Burin v. Ally Financial, Inc. et al
[…] R.C. § 1317.032 provides for derivative RISA liability based upon the misconduct of
other actors; but Plaintiff concedes that he is not pursuing such a claim because it is “simply
not relevant here.” (ECF DKT #18, p.8). Consequently, the Court need not reach the merits
of Ally’s contention that there can be no derivative liability where the contract lacks the FTC
Holder Rule language.
In closing, Plaintiff’s Ninth Claim for Relief does not contain sufficient factual matter,
taken as true, to state a plausible claim against Ally for violation of RISA.
Consumer Sales Practices Act (CSPA)
R.C. § 1345.02(A) reads:
No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection
with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a
supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the
transaction.
R.C. § 1345.03(A) recites:
No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with
a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier
violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.
R.C. 1345.01(C) defines “supplier” as follows:
“Supplier” means a seller, lessor, assignor, franchisor, or other person engaged
-6-