Smith v. Sterling Infosystems-Ohio, Inc. et al
[…] allegations is two-pronged. First, Sterling asserts that plaintiff’s willfulness allegations are
insufficient as to count one because plaintiff asserts an interpretation of the statute that no Court
has accepted. As such, even assuming Sterling failed to take the actions as alleged, any such
failure cannot be willful as a matter of law. With regard to count three, Sterling claims that
plaintiff simply fails to satisfy the pleading standards required to allege willfulness.
As to count one, the Court agrees with Sterling. Count one asserts a violation of 15
U.S.C. § 1681k(a), which provides:
A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment
purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on
consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect
upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall–
(1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such
consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is
being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and
address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or
(2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record
information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to
obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this
paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions,
suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the
current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.
Plaintiff points to the following allegations as sufficiently alleging a willful violation of
this section:
•
Sterling never gave plaintiff and class members notice that it was reporting
adverse public information (Compl. ¶¶ 25, 41, 57);
•