Ruhl et al v. State of Ohio Department of Health et al
[…] III. Discussion
Plaintiffs raise three assignments of error regarding the hearing examiner’s decision.
First, Plaintiffs argue that equitable tolling saves claims before September 2, 2013.50
Alternatively, Plaintiffs say that relief is still available for the time-barred portion of their claims
because the violation continued after September 2, 2013.51 Second, Plaintiffs argue that they
were financially eligible for publicly funded ABA therapy before November 2013, but the Ohio
Department of Health impeded the prompt filing of their application.52 Third, Plaintiffs argue
45
34 C.F.R. § 303.445(a).
20 U.S.C. § 1439(1) (“Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision regarding an administrative complaint
shall have the right to bring a civil action with respect to the complaint in any State court of competent jurisdiction
or in a district court of the United States without regard to the amount in controversy.”).
47
Bd. of Educ. of Fayette County v. L.M., 478 F.3d 307, 312-13 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting Berger v. Medina City Sch.
Dist., 348 F.3d 513, 519 (6th Cir. 2003)).
48
Deal v. Hamilton County Bd. of Educ., 392 F.3d 840, 849 (6th Cir. 2004) (quoting McLaughlin v. Holt Pub. Sch.