Strickland v. Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 813 (1976). The FTCA, however, specifically exempts from its waiver of sovereign immunity a claim for relief arising from the assessment and collection of taxes. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c). Therefore, neither Bivens nor the FTCA can serve as Plaintiff’s basis for subject matter jurisdiction. Moreover, the Internal Revenue Code does not contain a cause of action for which Plaintiff has demonstrated a waiver of sovereign immunity. Taxpayers may bring a refund action if they believe that the IRS has incorrectly assessed a tax liability against them. 26 U.S.C. § 7422. The statute, however, expressly limits this remedy to cases in which “a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury], according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Congress defined the exact terms and conditions upon which the United States may be sued under § 7422 to require exhaustion and the terms of that consent defines the parameters of this Court’s jurisdiction to entertain a suit against the IRS. United States v.