Strickland v. Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] Private promissory notes, private money orders and UCC financing statements are not legal tender that can be presented for payment of income taxes. See Goff v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 135 T.C. 231, 236 (2010)(private promissory note is not legal tender which can be accepted for payment in federal income taxes). Plaintiff cannot claim he is entitled to a refund of actual legal tender when he attempted payment with self-created documents. Finally, this Court cannot enjoin the continued collection of his back taxes. The Tax Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421, provides that, “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.” 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). Any claim to enjoin collection proceedings must be dismissed. III. CONCLUSION Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Application to Proceed In Forma Pauperis (ECF No. 4) is granted and this action is dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1915(e).