Garcia v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Defendant confirmed that Plaintiff received workers’ compensation payments from December 2011 through February 2013.13 5 Doc. 12 at 3; Doc. 14 at 2. Doc. 12 at 4. 7 Admin. Tr. at 20. 8 Doc. 12 at 4; Doc. 14 at 3. 9 Doc. 12 at 4-5; Tr. at 9 10 Id. 11 Tr. at 9. 12 Id. 13 Id. 6 -2- Case No. 1:16-CV-920 Gwin, J. Thereafter, Defendant Commissioner notified Garcia that it had overpaid him and sought recovery of $37,425.40.14 Garcia requested a waiver of a majority of that repayment under 20 C.F.R. §404.506.15 Under 20 C.F.R. §404.506, an overpayment may be waived if the recipient is “without fault in causing the overpayment and that adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act or be against equity and good conscience.”16 After initial review, Garcia’s request was denied. Garcia then asked for a hearing before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”).17 At a July 2015 hearing before the ALJ, Garcia did not dispute that there was an overpayment.