U.S. Bank National Association v. Viola et al
[…] Under Ohio Revised Code § 2505.09, a sufficient supersedeas bond provides sureties amounting to “the cumulative total for all claims covered by the final order, judgment, or decree 4 See Ohio Rev. Code § 2329.33. See Ohio Civ. R. 62(A), (E). 6 See id. 7 Ohio Rev. Code § 2505.09 (West 2002). 5 -2- Case No. 1:16-cv-969 Gwin, J. and interest involved.”8 Here, the minimum acceptable amount Viola may post for the bond is $130,000.9 Before this action is stayed, Viola must first provide a supersedeas bond comporting with the requirements in Ohio Revised Code § 2505.14. He shall make the bond payable to Plaintiff U.S. Bank, and the bond “shall be subject to the condition that [Viola] shall abide and perform the order, judgment, or decree of the [Court] and pay all money, costs, and damages which may be required of or awarded against him upon the final determination of” the claims in this litigation.10 The Court will GRANT Viola’s motion to stay the foreclosure sale, so long as he posts a supersedeas bond in the amount of $130,000 within fourteen days of the date of this order.