Fairley v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Tr. 73-74. The VE answered that such an individual could not perform any jobs because the characteristics described were less than a full workday. Tr. 74. 9 Fairley’s attorney asked the VE if her answer would change if the ALJ’s first hypothetical individual was limited to occasional bilateral grasping and fingering. Tr. 74. The VE answered that there would be no jobs that such an individual could perform. Tr. 74. III. Standard for Disability Under the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 423(a), eligibility for benefit payments depends on the existence of a disability. “Disability” is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).