Chapman et al v. Tristar Products, Inc.
[…] state attorneys general a protectable legal interest in a class action settlements that would be
impaired by the settlement’s approval. It is true that injury to statutory rights may serve as a basis
for standing, because “Congress may create a statutory right or entitlement the alleged deprivation
of which can confer standing to sue even where the plaintiff would have suffered no judicially
cognizable injury in the absence of statute.”29
However, there is no textual support for Movants’ argument that section 1715 of CAFA
creates an implied state right to intervene and assure the fairness of class settlements.30 Quite the
opposite: section 1715(f) explicitly states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to expand
the authority of . . . State officials.”31
26
Id.
While the employment discrimination at issue in Snapp concerned particular jobs—positions in the apple harvest of
1978—Puerto Rico brought the case on behalf of its residents in general, not on behalf of particular Puerto Rican workers.