Wilson et al v. Prime Source Healthcare Of Ohio, Inc et al
[…] Plaintiffs seek compensation for time spent driving from their homes to the designated
meeting places.57 There is a reasonable dispute as to whether PrimeSource must pay the CAs for
their drive to the designated meeting places. However, the PAs cannot recover for this time.
52
29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(1).
29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(2).
54
Dunlop v. City Elec., Inc., 527 F.2d 394, 398-99 (5th Cir. 1976). The FLSA exemptions should be narrowly
construed, and the employer has the burden of proving an exemption applies. Herman v. Palo Group Foster Home,
183 F.3d 468, 472 (6th Cir. 1999).
55
29 U.S.C. § 254(a).
56
Id.
“For purposes of this subsection, the use of an employer’s vehicle for travel by an employee and
activities performed by an employee which are incidental to the use of such vehicle for commuting
shall not be considered part of the employee’s principal activities if the use of such vehicle for
travel is within the normal commuting area for the employer’s business or establishment and the
use of the employer’s vehicle is subject to an agreement on the part of the employer and the
employee or representative of such employee.”
57
Doc. 102 at 19-20.
53
-9-
Case: 1:16-cv-01298-JG Doc #: 186 Filed: 07/05/17 10 of 33. PageID #: 5134
Case No. 1:16-CV-1298
Gwin, J.
Clinical Assistants
Plaintiff CAs say they spent about 15 minutes each morning loading approximately 100