Lam et al v. City of Cleveland
[…] the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage,
profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for
work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or
agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and includes rights and
benefits under a pension plan, a health plan, an employee stock ownership
plan, insurance coverage and awards, bonuses, severance pay, supplemental
unemployment benefits, vacations, and the opportunity to select work hours or
location of employment.
R.C. Chapter 5923 - Organized Militia
R.C. § 5923.05(A)(1) provides that: “Permanent public employees who are members
of the Ohio organized militia or members of other reserve components of the armed forces of
the United States, including the Ohio national guard, are entitled to a leave of absence from
their respective positions without loss of pay for the time they are performing service in the
uniformed services, for periods of up to one month, for each calendar year in which they are
-6-
performing service in the uniformed services.” (Emphasis added).
City of Cleveland Codified Ordinance
The City’s Ordinance governing military service leave of absence and benefits during
service is § 171.57 and it reads in pertinent part:
(a) All officers and employees of the City who are regular active-duty