Lam et al v. City of Cleveland
[…] receipt of any such benefit.”
Further, 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) provides: “A person who is a member of, applies to be a
member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform
service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment,
-5-
retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the
basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for
service, or obligation.”
Moreover, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b), a person who is absent from a position of
employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be deemed to be on furlough
or leave of absence while performing such service and “entitled to such other rights and
benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person
to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of
absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commencement
of such service or established while such person performs such service.”
38 U.S.C. § 4303(2) recites:
The term “benefit,” “benefit of employment,” or “rights and benefits” means
the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage,
profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for