Lam et al v. City of Cleveland
[…] careers and employment which can result from such service; (2) to minimize
the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed
services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their
communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon
their completion of such service; and (3) to prohibit discrimination against
persons because of their service in the uniformed services. (b) It is the sense
of Congress that the Federal Government should be a model employer in
carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4302(b), “[t]his chapter supersedes any State law (including
any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that
reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter,
including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the
receipt of any such benefit.”
Further, 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) provides: “A person who is a member of, applies to be a
member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform
service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment,
-5-