DeCrane v. Eckart et al
[…] of the new claim or defense would: require the opponent to expend significant additional
resources to conduct discovery and prepare for trial; significantly delay the resolution of the
dispute; or prevent the plaintiff from bringing a timely action in another jurisdiction.” Phelps
v. McClellan, 30 F.3d 658, 663 (6th Cir.1994).
“A proposed amendment is futile if the amendment could not withstand a Rule
12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.” Cicchini v. Blackwell, 127 F.App’x 187, 190 (6th Cir. 2005)
citing Ziegler v. IBP Hog Market, Inc., 249 F.3d 509, 518 (6th Cir. 2001).
R.C. § 2307.60 provides:
-3-
(A)(1) Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may
recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may
recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if
authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section
of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover
punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another
section of the Revised Code.
Plaintiff’s proposed Fourth Claim alleges that “Defendants Eckart, Votypka, and
Chumita committed criminal acts, including but not limited to intimidation in violation of
Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(A), which constitutes a third-degree felony under Ohio Rev. Code