Danan v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. Summary judgment should be granted if a party who bears the burden of proof at trial does not establish an essential element of his case. Tolton v. American Biodyne, Inc., 48 F.3d 937, 941 (6th Cir. 1995) (citing Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322). Moreover, if the evidence is “merely colorable” and not “significantly probative,” the court may decide the legal issue and grant summary judgment. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (citation omitted). ANALYSIS 1. Count one (lemon law claim) In count one, plaintiff asserts a claim for violation of O.R.C. §1345.72, which provides in relevant part: Duty to repair nonconforming new motor vehicles; consumer’s options when repairs unsuccessful. (A) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized 5 dealer during the period of one year following the date of original delivery or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, the manufacturer...shall make any repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty.... In the event the manufacturer is unable to conform the vehicle to the warranty, the consumer may opt for a new vehicle or return the vehicle for a refund plus incidental damages. O.R.C. § 1345.72(B).