Wheatt et al v. City of East Cleveland et al
[…] Defendants did not move to stay the Sixth Circuit’s mandate under Federal Rule of
Appellate Procedure 41(d)(2), nor have they moved the Supreme Court to stay proceedings
under 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f)10 and Supreme Court Rule 23.11
II. Discussion
Defendants now argue that the filing and docketing of the cert petition deprives the
Court of jurisdiction to conduct a trial.12
Defendants are incorrect. The issuance of a mandate “transfer[s] jurisdiction of the
case back to the District Court,”13 and the filing of a cert petition does not automatically
stay district court proceedings.14 Unless the Sixth Circuit recalls its mandate, or the City
5
Doc. 213.
Doc. 218.
7
Doc. 219.
8
Doc. 220.
9
Doc. 224-1.
10
28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) (“In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by
the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be
stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme
Court.”).
11
Sup. Ct. R. 23 (“A party to a judgment sought to be reviewed may present to a Justice an application to stay
the enforcement of that judgment.).
12
Doc. 224. Plaintiffs oppose. Doc. 227. Defendants reply. Doc. 228.
13
United States v. Eisner, 323 F.2d 38, 42 (6th Cir. 1963).