Alexander et al v. Honeywell International Inc. et al
[…] Id. In sum, proper summary judgment analysis entails “the threshold inquiry of determining whether there is the need for a trial--whether, in other words, there are any genuine factual issues that properly can be resolved only by a finder of fact because they may reasonably be resolved in favor of either party.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250. Analysis The Ohio Revised Code, Section 2307.96(B) sets forth the applicable burden of proof that must be met by plaintiffs bringing tort claims for asbestos exposure. In relevant part, Section 2307.96(B) states: A plaintiff in a tort action who alleges any injury or lass to person resulting from exposure to asbestos has the burden of proving that the plaintiff was exposed to asbestos that was manufactured, supplied, installed, or used by the defendant in the action and that the plaintiff’s exposure to the defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s loss or injury. In determining whether exposure to a particular defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action shall consider, without limitation, all of the following: (1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant’s asbestos; (2) The proximity of the defendant’s asbestos to the plaintiff when the exposure to the defendant’s asbestos occurred; (3) The frequency and length of the plaintiff’s exposure to the defendant’s asbestos; and (4) Any factors that mitigated or enhanced the plaintiff’s exposure to asbestos. “Where specific evidence of frequency of exposure, proximity and length of exposure to a particular -6- defendant’s asbestos is lacking, summary judgment is appropriate in tort actions involving asbestos because such a plaintiff lacks any evidence of an essential element necessary to prevail.”