Derrico v. Moore et al
[…] Griffith v. City of Cleveland, 128 Ohio
St.3d 35, syllabus ¶ 2 (2010).
10
Pleas Case No. CV-18-891381 (Complt.)
On February 27, 2018, the State of Ohio filed a Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings,
arguing Plaintiff’s action should be dismissed because “[u]nder the plain language of the
wrongful imprisonment statute, a guilty plea is a complete bar to compensation under Ohio’s
statute.” See Derrico v. State, Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas Case No. CV-18891381 (Mtn. For Judgment on Pleadings). In this regard, the State noted that Ohio Rev. Code §
2743.48 provides as follows:
(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a “wrongfully
imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each of the following:
(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code
by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an aggravated
felony or felony.